2nd Amendment Thread
[…] 12 1994); Fromson v. Nelson, 178 A.D.2d 479, 479 (2d Dep’t
13 1991). An applicant may obtain judicial review of the
14 denial of a license in whole or in part by filing a
15 proceeding under Article 78 of New York’s Civil Practice Law
16 and Rules. A licensing officer’s decision will be upheld
17 unless it is arbitrary and capricious. O’Brien v. Keegan,
18 87 N.Y.2d 436, 439-40 (1996).

6 Except in New York City, Nassau County, and Suffolk County, a “licensing officer” is defined as a “judge or justice of a court of record having his office in the county of issuance.” N.Y. Penal Law § 265.00(10). “Licensing officer” is defined in New York City as “the police commissioner of that city”; in Nassau County as “the commissioner of police of that county”; and in Suffolk County as “the sheriff of that county except in the towns of Babylon, Brookhaven, Huntington, Islip and Smithtown, the commissioner of police of that county.” Id.


1C
2 Each individual Plaintiff applied for a full-carry
3 license under section 400.00(2)(f). Four of the five
4 Plaintiffs made no effort to comply with New York’s
5 requirements for a full-carry license, that is, they did not
6 claim a special need for self-protection distinguishable