2nd Amendment Thread
[…] Opinion Link: https://ecf.dcd.uscourts.gov/cgi-bin/sh ... 8cv1289-83

5. The Renewal Requirement

Plaintiffs next challenge the provision mandating that firearm-registration certificates automatically expire three years after the date they are issued, unless the registrant renews them. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.07a(a). Registrants are eligible to renew their certificates so long as they continue to meet the District's initial registration requirements, see § 7-2502.03(a), and follow any procedures the MPD Chief establishes by rule. See § 7-2502.07a(b).

At least some of the renewal process apparently depends on when the registration certificate was issued. For firearms registered before January 1, 2011, the Chief of MPD is assigned the task of "establish[ing], by rule, a method for conducting the renewal of registration certificates." § 7-2502.07a(g).