2nd Amendment Thread
[…] The Committee pointed to the testimony of Chief Lanier, who asserted that "a certificate with a photo helps to quickly and safely communicate" the fact of registration to police officers, which, "in turn, helps to keep both the officer and the registrant safe." Heller, while maintaining that photographing a registrant will not deter fraud, does not contest that photographic confirmation of a registrant's identity would be beneficial to public safety when the police encounter an armed registrant. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.08(c) (“Each registrant shall have in the registrant's possession, whenever in possession of a firearm, the registration certificate, or exact photocopy thereof, for such firearm, and exhibit the same upon the demand of a member of the [MPD, or other law enforcement officer").