1st Amendment Thread
[…] (See, e.g., id. ¶¶ 4-5.)

At the heart of Plaintiffs' lawsuit is the "special sources" limit set by Minnesota statute. (Id. ¶ 14.) In particular, Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 10A.27, subd. 11—insofar as it restricts donations from "large contributors"—in light of the recent United States Supreme Court decision, McCutcheon v. Federal Election Commission, 134 S. Ct. 1434, 188 L. Ed. 2d 468 (2014). Minn. Stat. § 10A.27, subd. 11, states:

Contributions from certain types of contributors. A candidate must not permit the candidate's principal campaign committee to accept a contribution from a political committee, political fund, lobbyist, large contributor, or association not registered with the board if the contribution will cause the aggregate contributions from those types of contributors during an election cycle segment to exceed an amount equal to 20 percent of the election cycle segment expenditure limits for the office sought by the candidate, provided that the 20 percent limit must be rounded to the nearest $100. For purposes of this subdivision, "large contributor" means an individual, other than the candidate, who contributes an amount that is more than one-half the amount an individual may contribute during the election cycle segment.

Minn.