2nd Amendment Thread
[…] Lorillard Tobacco, 533 U.S. at 555 (internal quotation marks omitted). The expert testimony here — as well as the commonsense notion that training gun owners in firearms safety and regulation will likely reduce accidents and increase accountability — is enough for the provisions at issue to survive intermediate scrutiny.

4. The One-Pistol-Per-Month Limit

The next provision Plaintiffs have challenged limits District residents to registering one pistol every 30 days. See D.C. Code § 7-2502.03(e). The rule includes an exception for new District residents, who may register multiple pistols in a single month "if those pistols were lawfully owned in another jurisdiction for a period of 6 months prior to the date of the application." Id. The Court proceeds as it did before: burden, intermediate scrutiny, Plaintiffs' counterarguments.

a. Burden of This Limit